Categories
Exams past questions

Prison (correctional) service exam past questions and answers

prison (correctional) service exam past questions and answers book

Nigerian prison (correctional) service (nps) exam/aptitude test past questions and answers PDF

Download in PDF a collection of mostly repeated Nigerian prison (correctional) service recruitment exam/aptitude test past questions and answers book that will help you to prepare and succeed here:

All the prison (correctional) service recruitment applicants most sit and pass the NPS exam before they qualify to be selected for the next stage of the Nigerian prison (correctional) service recruitment. (Take note)

The Prison (correctional) service exam is a computer based test that usually contains four areas of knowledge which are merged together in one sitting, the subject areas are; English language, general mathematics, general studies related to the prison (correctional) service job and current affairs.

This Nigerian prison (correctional) service exam past questions and answers book that we give here contains all the questions and their answers in all the subjects that are asked in the prison (correctional) service exam.

So take advantage of it to prepare yourself for this Nigerian prison (correctional) service exam, so that you will be ahead of the competition involved.

Download it, read it, study it and be ready for this prison (correctional) service exam/aptitude test, so that you will pass to the next stage of the recruitment.

Here are the examples of the questions and their answers that you will find in this Nigerian prison (correctional) service exam past questions book that we give:

General studies and current affairs part:

1. The Prisons Arms Training School is located in

A. Owerri

B. Kano

C. Kaduna

D. Minna

Answer is A

2. The Ministry that oversees the activities of the Nigerian Prisons is the

A. Federal Ministry of Defense

B. Federal Ministry of Interior

C. Federal Ministry of Culture and Tourism

D. Federal Ministry of Youths and Sports

Answer is B

3. How many directorates does the Nigerian Prisons have

A. 6

B. 5

C. 4

D. 3

Answer is B

4. The Prisons is the …. Arm of the Criminal Justice system after the police and courts

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer is C

5. The two major convict prisons operational in Nigeria today are

A. The maximum and minimum prisons

B. The maximum and medium security prisons

C. The ordinary and execution prisons

D. The trial and convict prisons

Answer is A

6. The intermediate prison camps set up mainly in areas with courts that are far from the main prisons are called

A. intersociety prisons

B. transit prisons

C. tentative prisons

D. satellite prisons

Answer is A

General mathematics part

7.√144 is

A) 11

B) 13

C) √146

D) 12

E) √244

Answer is D

8. Consider the sequence 2, 6, 18, 54, 162,.… If the 48th term is A and the 51th is B, what is the value of b/a?

A) 1/27

B) 1/3

C) 9

D) 3

E) 27

Answer is E

English language/verbal reasoning part

Lexis and Structures:

From the words given in A, B, C, D or E, choose the word or words nearest in meaning to the one printed in italics in the sentence. Write your answer in the space provided on the left of the question number.

9. Last night, I heard a Peculiar story about the activities of ghost.

a. True

b. Special

c. Short

d. False

e. Strange

Answer is E

10. That cheat of a boy cleverly imitated his father’s handwriting.

a. Copied

b. rubbed out

c. signed

d. wrote

e. scribbled

Answer is A

Here is the complete prison (correctional) service exam past questions and answers book in PDF (e_book)

DOWNLOAD NOW

If you get any problem when downloading this Nigerian prison (correctional) service (nps) exam past questions and answers book that we give here, just click on this number: 07080230649
To message us directly on WhatsApp so that we will send it to you.

(We give the Nigerian prison (correctional) service exam/aptitude test past questions and answers book as a PDF (ebook), so you have to install a pdf reader Application in your phone, like adobe reader which you can download freely at playstore)

For any further inquiries, just go to the Nigerian prison (correctional) service (nps) website at: https://interior.gov.ng/nigeria-correction-service

OTHER EXAMS PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS BOOKS THAT YOU CAN GET FROM US:

Road safety (frsc) exam past questions and answers

civil defense (nscdc) exam past questions and answers

Immigration service (nis) exam past questions and answers

Nigerian army dssc/ssc exam past questions and answers

Nigerian army exam past questions and answers

Nigerian navy DSSC exam past questions and answers

Nigerian navy exam past questions and answers

Air force dssc exam past questions and answers

Air force (naf) exam past questions and answers

Police (npf) exam past questions and answers

ICPC exam/aptitude test past questions and answers

INEC exam/aptitude test past questions and answers

Npower recruitment exam past questions and answers

Teachers recruitment exam past questions and answers

Federal teachers scheme (fts) exam past questions and answers

TRCN exam past questions and answers

SUBEB exam past questions and answers

NDLEA exam past questions and answers

You can Click on this Number: 07080230649
To view the list of all available exams past questions and answers books on our WhatsApp store.

error: Sorry this content is confidential!